Artist Residencies

Residents

2018 FILMHOUSE RESIDENTS — 12–MONTH TERMS
(* denotes extension of previous residency)  

Fawaz Al-Matrouk – Anwar – Narrative Feature, Research and Development
Emmanuelle Antolin* – All the Right Reasons – Documentary Feature, Research and Development
Joseph Applebaum – Golden Compass – Documentary Feature, Research and Development
Cameron Mullenneaux The Death of Ethan Rice – Documentary Feature, Post-production
Alix Blair* – Untitled McCloskey Project – Documentary Feature, Production
Paul Burke* – Clerical Affairs – Documentary Feature, Research and Development
Jehnovah Carlisle –  En Garde! – Narrative Feature, Screenwriting
Anthony Cianciolo* – The Jerome Project – Documentary Feature, Pre-production
Anne Flatte – A River City Drum Corps – Documentary Feature, Production
Maria Fortiz-Morse – The Departure (working title) – Documentary Feature, Research and Development
Samuel Gibson – Perfectly Human Death – Narrative Feature, Screenwriting
Ben Guez – Quicksilver Chronicles – Documentary Feature, Research and Development
Diya Guha Moses – Documentary Feature, Post-production*
Fran Guijarro Moses – Documentary Feature, Post-production*
Jason Hanasik Something Inside So Strong – Documentary Feature, Research and Development
Joshua Izenberg – Town Square – Documentary Feature, Production
Sabereh Kashi – Home Yet Far Away – Documentary Feature, Post-production
Zachary Kerschberg – Crises – Documentary Feature, Post-production
Stu Maddux – Golden Compass – Documentary Feature, Research and Development
Brett Marty – Youth – Narrative Feature, Screenwriting; Town Square – Documentary Feature, Production
Kristina Motwani – What Happened to Amos? – Documentary Feature, Production
Benjamin MulHolland – The Lake Merritt Monster – Narrative Feature, Screenwriting
Elena Oxman – Outerlands – Narrative Feature, Packaging
Micha Peled* – Forbidden Knowledge: The Return of Psychedelics – Documentary Feature, Production
Tamara Perkins – Family Matters – Documentary Feature, Outreach and Distribution
Michael Phillis – The Bride of Death – Narrative Feature, Screenwriting
Rajal Pitroda – Untitled Race & Criminal Justice Project – Documentary Feature, Production
Maria Ponce – Washing Elena – Narrative Feature, Screenwriting
Courtney Quirin* – Guardian – Documentary Feature, Post-production
Alexia Sauvageon – 11 Y/O – Narrative Feature, Screenwriting
Paula Sozzi Saslow – Perfectly Human Death – Narrative Feature, Screenwriting
Kristine Stolakis – Pray Away – Documentary Feature, Pre-production
Jason Sussberg – Untitled Stewart Brand Documentary – Documentary Feature, Research and Development
Angelos Tsaousis* – Far.Go.Bots – Documentary Feature, Production
Marcus Ubungen – Beyond the Fields – Documentary Feature, Production
Debra Wilson – Beyond the Butch Mystique – Documentary Feature, Research and Development