Competitions

 

Festival Competitions

Presented at the Festival since its inaugural year in 1957, the Golden Gate Awards (GGA) are among the most significant honors for emerging global film artists in the United States. Prizes are awarded in 14 narrative, documentary, and short film categories and total nearly $40,000.


The Golden Gate Award New Directors Prize of $10,000 will be given to a narrative first feature that exhibits a unique artistic sensibility and deserves to be seen by as wide an audience as possible. This year, ten films are in contention for this award. Narrative films in competition include:

Duet, Navid Danesh, Iran
Everything Else, Natalia Almada, Mexico/USA/France
Godless, Ralitza Petrova, Bulgaria/Denmark/France
God's Own Country, Francis Lee, UK
Heaven Sent, Wissam Charaf, France/Lebanon
The House of Tomorrow, Peter Livolsi, USA
The Human Surge, Eduardo Williams, Argentina/Brazil/Portugal
Life After Life, Zhang Hanyi, China
Park, Sofia Exarchou, Greece/Poland
The Wedding Ring, Rahmatou Keïta, Niger/Burkina Faso/France


The Golden Gate Award Documentary Feature winner will receive $10,000, and the GGA Bay Area Documentary Feature winner will receive $5,000. Documentary films in competition include:

Brimstone & Glory, Viktor Jakovleski, USA
The Cage Fighter, Jeff Unay, USA
The Challenge, Yuri Ancarani, France/Italy
Cinema Travellers, Shirley Abraham, Amit Madheshiya, India
Donkeyote, Chico Pereira, Spain/Germany/Scotland
The Force, Peter Nicks, USA (Bay Area)
Half-Life in Fukushima, Mark Olexa, Francesca Scalisi, Switzerland/France
In Loco Parentis, Neasa Ni Chianálin, David Rane, Ireland/Spain
Muhi - Generally Temporary, Rina Castelnuovo-Hollander, Tamir Eterman, Israel/Germany
Serenade for Haiti, Owsley Brown, USA (Bay Area)


The Festival is proud to have a variety of shorts in competition across programs. Below, find all shorts in contention for Golden Gate Awards at the 60th San Francisco International Film Festival.

Animated Shorts
Broken - The Women's Prison at Hoheneck, Volker Schlecht, Alexander Lahl, Germany
Edge of Alchemy, Stacey Steers, USA
Everything, David OReilly, USA/Ireland
The History of Magic: Ensueno, José Luis González, USA
Hot Dog Hands, Matt Reynolds, USA
Second to None, Vincent Gallagher, Ireland
Summer Camp Island, Julia Pott, USA
Victor & Isolina, William D. Caballero, USA

Documentary Shorts
Balloonfest, Nathan Truesdell, USA
The Convention, Jessica Dimmock, USA
Gut Hack, Mario Furloni, Kate McLean, USA (Bay Area)
Happy Birthday, Mario Woods, Mohammad Gorjestani, USA (Bay Area)
In the Wake of Ghost Ship, Jason Blalock, USA (Bay Area)
The Rabbit Hunt, Patrick X Bresnan, USA
Valentina, Ben Guez, USA/Mexico (Bay Area)

Family Films
Father and Daughter, Xie Chenglin, China
The Inspector and the Umbrella, Maël Gourmelen, France/USA
Lou, Dave Mullins, USA (Bay Area)
Pearl, Patrick Osborne, USA (Bay Area)
Perched, Liam Harris, UK
Scrap Dolls, Aude Cuenod, USA
Valley of a Thousand Hills, Jess Colquhoun, South Africa/UK

Narrative Shorts
American Paradise, Joe Talbot, USA (Bay Area)
And the Whole Sky Fit in the Dead Cow's Eye, Francisca Alegria, Chile/USA
Break of Day, Kyoungju Kim, South Korea
A Brief History of Princess X, Gabriel Abrantes, Portugal/France/UK
Meaningless Conversations in Beautiful Environments, Lisa Östberg, Sweden
Real Artists, Cameo Wood, USA (Bay Area)
Red Apples, George Sikharulidze, Armenia/Georgia/USA
Univitellin, Terence Nance, France

New Visions
Bloopers, Karissa Hahn, USA
If I Were Any Further Away I'd Be Closer to Home, Rajee Samarasinghe, Sri Lanka/USA
It Is What It Is, Cyrus Yoshi Tabar, USA (Bay Area)
Kindah, Ephraim Asili, USA/Jamaica
There Is Land, Ana Vaz, France/Brazil
Turtles Are Always Home, Rawane Nassif, Qatar/Lebanon/Canada
The Watershow Extravaganza, Sophie Michael, UK

Youth Works
After Life, Sebastian Kleppe, USA (Bay Area)
Birdman, Yixuan Luo, Yixing Li, USA
Brainwash, Hannah Gautrey, UK
Brown Penny, John Dai, USA (Bay Area)
Cycle, Caleb Wild, USA
First Breath, Nathan Ambrosioni, France
The Missing Part of Me, Elizabeth Hewlett, USA/Nicaragua (Bay Area)
N.O.VI.S, Arthur Rodger ‘Harley' Maranan, Phillipines
Rapid Transit, Aaren Stade, Adam Geiser, USA (Bay Area)

Lead Sponsor